Privacy Policy

Who we are?

We are services provider that connects people, business, organization, cooperate entity, individual, industries, market etc that enable the ease of business relation and friendship across continents. Our services provide the use of communication technology network for users.

You can contact us with support@uppervote.com

What information do we collect?

It depends on the services you use in uppervote service availability. However, the information we collect are use to serve the need of our community users.

We collect content and other information you provide when you sign up to use our services. This includes creation of account, purchase of products, sharing of content, messaging. Verification of account process and  your avatar.

Other data we collect includes the photo you upload when you make post, the sharing of your post photos, video, audio, your news message and comment and the message sent to you by others. We also collect data to verify your national Identity when you use some of our services and sync, this includes national Identity information 

THIRD PARTIES DATA ACCESS

We receive data from third parties via API that enable us to process your financial request. This includes the use of debit, credit card and others. This data are use to complete the financial request demanded by user either when a user want to buy  products, send money, withdraw money or funds wallet. Third parties includes online and traditional banks.

We only receive and process personal data that has been made publicly available by the individual data subject. This could include sensitive data, or special category information as defined under current Data Protection Law. For example, in relation to the YouTube Services API, we process the following YouTube user information: subscriber count, views, video title, video description, video ‘like’ count and viewer demographics. We use this data to help provide insights from across different audiences including analytics information and visualisations for owned content performance and benchmarking. We can also gain insights into individual data subjects to help organisations and brands understand the individuals’ interactions with them. The data we obtain depends upon the source and what individuals have chosen to make available. We may analyse the information published to gain additional insights such as gender, interests and geographic location. We process this information for our Legitimate Interests to provide our services to clients and customers.

 Individuals can change their privacy settings at any time to alter the way they share their information publicly.

How do we use personal information?

We are impressed with customise user experience, hence the information we collect help us to process and deliver better experience to you.

The provided information helps us to fast track some of your request and to protect your interest. They also help us to improve business access and business-related purposes for which you will process data. For example, this may include things like: personalisation of content, business information or user experience

We use this information to set up account and administration
delivering marketing and events communication
The information helps us carry out polls and surveys
internal research and development purposes
Through the information connect you to chortcout that provide you Hash tag and mention providing goods and services
legal obligations (eg prevention of fraud)
meeting internal audit requirements

the informations are also for Dealing with enquiries and requests about our services submitted to us via account creation, email or call

Sending you information for confirmation purposes and about our services which are applicable to you in your role

Requesting information about your services which are applicable to you, your company, our company and our clients

 


What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

Processing is necessary to meet contractual obligations entered into by you

Processing is necessary for purposes of our legitimate interests in relation to goods and services that you use in your role

In response to an enquiry from you about our good and services For the purpose of promoting our goods and service via direct marketing which are relevant to you in your role. We will always confirm how your personal data was obtained and always offer an opt out of direct marketing communications Enquiring about your goods and services which are applicable to our company or our clients.

When do we share personal data?

Our operation is open, honest and transparent with our clients and suppliers and want you to feel comfortable about your decision to give us your personal data and how we use it. We will use the details you provide to us to communicate with you about how we can help you in your role and help your company achieve its objectives. We promise that we will only communicate with you in the way you wish us to and we will always respect your privacy. You can change your mind at any time and it’s quick and easy to let us know that you no longer want to hear from us by contacting the Data Protection Officer. In certain instances, we collect and use your personal data by relying on the legitimate interest legal basis. This is because when you, for example, request to receive services or products from us, we have a legitimate organisational interest to use your personal data to respond to you and there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal data for this purpose. However, we will always provide you with the option to opt-out of hearing from us. This is the case, for example, where we seek to obtain your consent to receive email marketing.

 We will only communicate to you in the way you have told us. For example: Email/text marketing If you actively provide your consent to us along with your email address and/or mobile phone number, we may contact you for marketing purposes by email or text messages.

You can also change any of your contact preferences at any time, including telling us that you don’t want us to contact you for marketing purposes by contacting the Data Protection Officer.

Where do we store, protect and process personal data?

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal or transactional information stored on our website and systems. The security measures we’ve put in place include:

the encryption of personal data;

the ability to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of processing systems and services;

the ability to restore the availability and access to personal data in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident;

a process for regularly testing, assessing and evaluating the effectiveness of technical and organisational measures for ensuring the security of the processing.

How do we secure personal data?

We will never pass your personal data on to other organisations for them to use for their own marketing purposes. However, we may disclose your personal data in the following circumstances: To third parties who provide a service to us. These are mailing houses, email services providers and data processors. We require these third parties to comply strictly with our written instructions and data protection laws and we make sure that appropriate controls are in place. We enter into contracts with all our third parties and regularly monitor their activities to ensure they are complying with our policies and procedures. Where we are under duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with law or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation or we have your written consent.

We have strict approach to data security and the technologies and procedures protect your personal information.For example, 

to protect data against accidental loss
to prevent unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure
to ensure business continuity and disaster recovery
to restrict access to personal information
to conduct privacy impact assessments in accordance with the law and your business policies
to train staff and contractors on data security
to manage third party risks, through use of contracts and security reviews.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We keep your personal data for up to 6 years and 3 month after the creation date to operate the service in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules. Where your information is no longer required or is no longer relevant, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

Your rights in relation to personal data

Anytime your personal data is being pocess, you have the following rights:

The right to access your personal data The right to rectification and update your personal data The right to request to have your personal data erased

The right to restrict processing of your personal data The right to object

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

The right to access your personal data You have a right to obtain confirmation that your personal data is being processed. You also have the right to request a copy of your personal data we hold. We will provide a copy of your personal data within 30 days of receiving the written request. Should you wish to exercise these rights we require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification (photo ID and proof of address such as utility bill). Please address requests to the DPO. You can use this form: Subject Access Request Form[MOU3] . Alternatively, please ensure you provide us with all the requested information in an alternative format to help us locate your records. We will respond within 30 days of your request. The right to rectify and update your personal data The accuracy of your personal data is important to us. You can rectify/update your personal data, including your address and contact details at any time. Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer. Please provide as much information as possible about your request. We will investigate and confirm our decision within 28 days of the request.

The right to request to have your personal data erased You have the right to request your personal data be erased. This is not an absolute right and we will review these on a case by case basis. Should you wish to exercise these rights please address requests to the Data Protection Officer. 

Please provide your reason for your request. We will consider this and advise you of our decision within 28 days of the request.

The right to restrict processing of your personal data You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data. However, we will retain just enough of your personal data to ensure that the restriction is respected in the future. Should you wish to exercise these rights please address requests to the Data Protection Officer. Please provide your reasons for us to restrict processing of your personal data. We will consider your request and respond with our decision within 28 days. The right to object You have the right to object to your personal data being processed, for marketing and for research purposes. From the very first communication from us and every marketing communication we send after you will have the right to object to marketing. Alternatively, you can exercise this right by contacting the Data Protection Officer[WU7] .

Uppervote will action your request within 28 days of receiving it.

Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority If you wish to lodge a complaint or seek advice from a supervisory authority please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. The ICO can be contacted at: The Office of the Information Commissioner Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Tel: +44 (0) 01625 545 745 Website: www.ico.org.uk

 Use of automated decision-making and profiling

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. You should read other sites Privacy Policies before giving them your personal information.

Internet-based transfers Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies and other technologies

cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website. These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. We use Google Analytics to provide this service, which uses first party cookies. The data collected is not shared with any other party. The Analytics Tools we use are: Google Analytics to record how a site is performing through visitor analysing visitor statistics; Hubspot to help identify website traffic You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics using the Opt Out Browser Add-On from Google. More information about Google Analytics The information we get through the use of these cookies is anonymised and we make no attempt to identify you or influence your experience of the site while you are visiting it. If you do not allow these cookies we will not be able to include your visit in our statistics. If you have used a Do Not Track browser setting, we take this as a sign that you do not want to allow these cookies, and they will be blocked.

Amendment

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last reviewed in May 2019. If there are any major changes to our privacy policy then these will be communicated to you.